Carlisleprogrammes.co.uk
Carlisleprogrammes.co.uk

1945-46 Division 3 North East (8)

25/08/1945 York City A   League  D 3-3
01/09/1945 York City H League  L 0-2
08/09/1945 Halifax Town A   League  L 2-5
15/09/1945 Halifax Town H League  W 4-1
22/09/1945 Lincoln City A   League  L 0-5
29/09/1945 Lincoln City H League  W 4-3
06/10/1945 Hartlepools United H League  L 1-3
13/10/1945 Hartlepools United A   League  L 2-3
20/10/1945 Doncaster Rovers A   League  L 0-3
27/10/1945 Doncaster Rovers H League  L 2-4
03/11/1945 Rotherham United H League  W 3-2
10/11/1945 Rotherham United A   League  L 0-5
17/11/1945 North Shields H FA Cup W 5-1
24/11/1945 North Shields A   FA Cup W 3-2
01/12/1945 Bradford City H League  D 2-2
08/12/1945 Barrow A   FA Cup L 2-4
15/12/1945 Barrow H FA Cup L 3-4
22/12/1945 Darlington  A   League  L 1-7
25/12/1945 Gateshead A   League  L 1-3
26/12/1945 Gateshead H League  W 3-2
29/12/1945 Bradford City A   League  W 3-2
01/01/1946 Darlington  H League  D 3-3

 

The FA Cup had 2 legs home and away for this season

Division 3 North East 

1 Rotherham United 18 12 2 4 56 28 26
2 Darlington 18 12 2 4 61 36 26
3 Gateshead 18 11 2 5 51 34 24
4 Doncaster Rovers 18 8 4 6 34 35 20
5 York City 18 6 6 6 34 34 18
6 Halifax Town 18 7 4 7 39 46 18
7 Bradford City 18 6 4 8 45 40 16
8 Carlisle United 18 5 3 10 34 58 13
9 Lincoln City 18 4 2 12 34 54 10
10 Hartlepools United 18 3 3 12 22 45 9
11 Hull City              

 

 

Hull City Did not Compete 

Div 3 North East Cup

05/01/1946 Darlington A NEC W 3-1
12/01/1946 York City A NEC W 2-1
19/01/1946 York City H NEC W 3-1
26/01/1946 Bradford City H NEC W 6-2
02/02/1946 Bradford City A NEC L 2-3
09/02/1946 Hartlepools A NEC L 3-5
16/02/1946 Hartlepools H NEC L 1-3
23/02/1946 Gateshead  NEC W 3-0
02/03/1946 Gateshead  A NEC W 2-0
09/03/1946 Darlington H NEC W 5-1

 

 

23/03/1946 Tranmere Rovers H NEC KO W 5-1
30/03/1946 Tranmere Rovers A NEC KO L 1-2
06/04/1946 Gateshead  H NEC KO L 1-2
13/04/1946 Gateshead  A NEC KO W 1-0
19/04/1946 Darlington H League W 4-0
20/04/1946 Crewe Alexanda A League L 1-2
22/04/1946 Darlington A League D 2-2
27/04/1946 Crewe Alexanda League W 3-1
04/05/1946 Stockport County A League W 2-1

 

Gateshead Won 2-1 After Extra time 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Geoff Jackson