Carlisleprogrammes.co.uk
Carlisleprogrammes.co.uk

North Eastern League Division 2 Runners Up (Promoted to Div 1)

25/08/1928 H Dipton United W 2-0
01/09/1928 A St Peters Albion W 2-1
08/09/1928 H Birtley W 6-0
15/09/1928 H Mickley W 9-1
22/09/1928 A Chester Le Street L 2-3
29/09/1928 H Usworth Colliery W 4-1
06/10/1928 A Spen Black and White L 1-2
13/10/1928 H Chopwell Institute W 5-1
20/10/1928 A White-le-head Rangers W 4-2
27/10/1928 H Crawcrook Albion W 5-1
03/11/1928 A North Shields L 1-4
10/11/1928 H Seaham Harbour W 4-1
17/11/1928 H High Fell W 2-1
01/12/1928 A Seaton Delaval L 2-3
08/12/1928 A Ouston Rovers W 5-0
22/12/1928 H Craghead United W 11-0
19/12/1928 A Dipton United W 1-0
01/01/1929 A Craghead United L 2-3
05/01/1929 H St Peters Albion L 0-1
19/01/1929 A Birtley L 1-3
26/01/1929 A Mickley W 3-2
02/02/1929 H Chester Le Street W 6-1
09/02/1929 A Usworth Colliery W 3-0
16/02/1929 H Spen Black and White W 6-1
02/03/1929 H White-le-head Rangers W 5-0
16/03/1929 H North Shields L 2-4
29/03/1929 H Walker Celtic W 2-0
30/03/1929 A High Fell W 2-1
01/04/1929 A Walker Celtic W 8-0
06/04/1929 A Seaham Harbour W 4-1
18/04/1929 H Seaton Delaval W 6-0
24/04/1929 A Crawcrook Albion W 6-1
27/04/1929 H Ouston Rovers W 4-0
04/05/1929 A Chopwell Institute W 4-1

Cumberland Cup Winners

23/02/1929 H Penrith * Reversed D 2-2 Cooper, Watson 1st Round
28/02/1929 A Penrith W 2-1 Thompson, Agar 1st Round Replay
09/03/1929 H Keswick * Reversed W 5-1 Troughear, Thomspon (2) Story, Brown 2nd Round
23/03/1929 A Parton * At Workington W 5-0 Cooperthwaite (2) Miller (Pen) Thomspon Semi
13/04/1929 H South Tyne Rangers W 3-0 Cooperthwaite , Graham, Brown Final @ Brunton Park

North Eastern League  Division 2 Final Table

  P W L D F A PTS
North Shields 34 26 2 6 120 44 58
Carlisle Reserves 34 26 8 0 130 40 52
Spen B and W 34 19 6 9 105 61 47
Walker Celtic 34 16 8 10 84 56 42
White-le-head 34 17 9 8 94 66 42
Usworth Colliery 34 16 10 8 78 53 40
Dipton United 34 16 11 7 85 76 39
St Peters Albion 34 15 13 6 78 63 36
Chopwell Inst 34 15 13 6 86 88 36
Crawcrook Albion 34 16 15 3 73 85 35
Birtley 34 10 15 9 61 72 29
High Fell 34 9 16 9 62 83 27
Seaham Harbour 34 10 19 5 58 103 25
Mickley 34 10 19 5 79 127 25
Craghead United 34 9 20 5 73 96 23
Chester-le-street 34 7 20 7 62 115 21
Ouston Rovers 34 6 22 6 61 99 18
Seaton Devaval 34 5 22 7 51 118 17
Print Print | Sitemap
© Geoff Jackson